Author Topic: Controlling VST Synth in focus?  (Read 252 times)

Offline cupax

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Controlling VST Synth in focus?
« on: June 09, 2024, 12:43:49 PM »
Hello.

I'm wondering how to program my X-Touch Mini to be able to monitor and control the VST Synths that are currently open and in focus?

I have many same synths (ex. Pigmens) on different tracks and would like to controll them all, but each one at a time, depending if it is opened and in front / focus.

So, I think AZSlow should somehow read the name of the synth in focus, set a state depending on the name, and then all functions for this kind of synth should be programmed using this state? Am I wrong?

Could you explain the logic with a simple example?

Thank You!

Offline azslow3

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1706
Re: Controlling VST Synth in focus?
« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2024, 10:47:24 AM »
That is "Plug-in Dynamic Mapping" (PDM). Cakewalk use no special name for that, so it is called "ACT", as the whole surface control framework. But "AL" (ACT Learn) button in plug-ins toolbar is for that part.
https://www.azslow.com/index.php/topic,377.0.html has corresponding layer, but it is using "PDM locking", which avoid switching focus by mouse.
https://www.azslow.com/index.php/topic,154.0.html use no locking.
https://www.azslow.com/index.php/topic,107.0.html explains PDM (along the rest)
https://www.azslow.com/index.php/topic,297.0.html avoid loosing mappings on restart. 

Offline cupax

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: Controlling VST Synth in focus?
« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2024, 10:34:40 PM »
Hello.

Thank you for your reply, but this thing is really confusing and your attached preset, while it works well, is just too complicated to understand or decypher :)

I am able to program synth controls, but they work just on the synth on the 1st track, not the one that is in focus.

Could you please just describe the steps, for example, how to map a single rotaty knob to control a master volume of a synth, that is currently in focus?

Thank you!

Offline cupax

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: Controlling VST Synth in focus?
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2024, 11:02:21 PM »
Hi,

I managed to make a rotor work, by Logic:
Function->Context->Focus
ACT->R1
Value->Endless->MIDI

This now works well for same kind of synths. What about when I switch to another synth? Do I have to manually edit the xml file? Can AZSlow somehow read the synth name and acordingly set a custom state based on it's name?

Thanks!

Offline azslow3

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1706
Re: Controlling VST Synth in focus?
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2024, 12:11:46 PM »
I think I forgot to mention https://www.azslow.com/index.php/topic,13.0.html
Please read it (and try to understand).

You don't need Function->Context->Focus. (As written in the "User manual"...) it is for changing which plug-in you want control. You have mentioned you want use mouse for that.

So:
ACT->R1 (or other "type")
Value->Endelss->MIDI (or other granularity)

does the trick (plus Monitor with sending value back, for led ring feedback)

There are several way to modify XML files, including manually, but "ACT Learn" and "AZ ACT Fix" are simpler to use methods (see the documentation for "AZ ACT Fix"). I have not checked if they have fixed some old bugs recently. But I strongly recommend to start with "empty" XMLs and use "AZ ACT Fix" for backups.

Cakewalk's mapping is over-complicated with "generic" and "surface specific" mappings, but once you understand it and use "AZ ACT Fix", it is usable. NI NKS, Automap, Akai VIP, etc. are based on the same ideas and technical solution.  So, in two sentences, "Automation parameter" -> "Virtual control" -> "Real control". The first mapping is "ACT learn" and saved into XMLs. The second is surface plug-in specific (mentioned Actions in AZ Controller).