Author Topic: Looking for a way to ident FX Chain  (Read 1662 times)

Offline norfolkmastering

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
Looking for a way to ident FX Chain
« on: November 22, 2023, 11:47:45 AM »
Hello Alexey

I am trying to find a way to obtain a feedback monitor of an FX Chain's 'identity', so that when a track which contains a specific FX Chain is moved to a different Cakewalk track slot, some element of the FX Chain can trigger an AZ feedback output.

Ideally, if the Cakewalk API exposes the FX Chain name, and I could access that name via AZ, then I would be able to monitor which Cakewalk track slot, each FX Chain was currently located.  Sorry this is not so easy to explain.  Let me try an example:

Project with 24 tracks.
Each track has an AZ monitor feedback for the FX Chain name.
FX Chain named 'FX Chain 1' is inserted in track 'DRUMS' in Cakewalk track slot 4.
AZ reports name 'FX Chain 1' from slot 4. monitor.
'DRUMS' track in track slot 4 is moved to track slot 7.
AZ reports name 'FX Chain 1' from slot 7 monitor.

It does not have to be the FX Chain name which is reported but it needs to be some element within the FX Chain which will retain its value when the track is moved to a different slot.

Can you think of any way to make this possible?

Regards
Robert

Offline azslow3

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1703
Re: Looking for a way to ident FX Chain
« Reply #1 on: November 22, 2023, 11:50:35 PM »
Hi Robert,

API is not working with unique track IDs (unlike in REAPER). I remember there was some trick... but I am sure I have abandoned that for a reason (that was long time ago).

For API FX chains are like any other VST/DX, so AZ Controller can monitor its 'Name' and parameter names. The last is most interesting, you can define parameters (as references to some plug-in+parameter in the chain). They will be started from parameter 4 (after own FX Chain) parameters.

Note that "FX Chain Name" is handled a bit specific in Cakewalk. You can set it and Cakewalk display it whenever you use it, instead of "FX Chain". But plug-in name reported by API is still "FX*Chain" (don't ask me from where '*' comes) since the plug-in "name" is always the same.

I hope my explanation make sense...
Alexey

Offline norfolkmastering

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
Re: Looking for a way to ident FX Chain
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2023, 10:34:00 AM »
Hi Alexey
Thanks for the explanation.

Based on your suggestion, I am going to put a 'dummy' instance of 'Sonitus Comp' in each track and create an assignable control for the 'Attack' parameter in the FX Chain control panel.  I will set the knob for each instance to a unique value which I can then monitor to generate an AZ feedback output whose value will tell me the track ID.  I mean 'dummy' instance because the 'Sonitus Comp' can be switched out of circuit but still provide the an AZ feedback output, so it has no impact on the audio path.

By this method, a track has a 'smart' ID which will be retained if the track is moved to a new Cakewalk slot position.

I have tested it today and it seems to work just fine.

Again, many thanks for your help with this.
Regards
Robert

Offline norfolkmastering

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
Re: Looking for a way to ident FX Chain
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2023, 12:35:52 PM »
Hi Alexey
Further to my earlier post today, I have a related issue to solve:

I need to add a second FX Chain to each track (to act as a 'dummy' switch trigger for my analogue FX insert switching).
My issue is that AZ Controller does not find this second FX Chain so I cannot generate a monitor feedback output from it.

Can you let me know if this is a known issue and if there is a solution or work-a-round?

Regards
Robert

Offline azslow3

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1703
Re: Looking for a way to ident FX Chain
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2023, 09:36:04 PM »
Hi Robert,

I have just checked and for me it "finds" the second. Don't forget to select "FX*Chain" and set "Skip" to "1". In this case it finds the second chain even in case there are other plug-ins in FXBin.
If that is not the case, you can just use "Any" with "Skip" "0" and "1".

Cheers,
Alexey.

Offline norfolkmastering

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
Re: Looking for a way to ident FX Chain
« Reply #5 on: November 27, 2023, 12:30:18 PM »
Hi Alexey

Setting the "Skip" to "1" worked just fine, thanks.

I found you had to set the Skip first and then select the FX Chain function otherwise it didn't work.

Regards
Robert

Offline azslow3

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1703
Re: Looking for a way to ident FX Chain
« Reply #6 on: November 28, 2023, 09:59:34 AM »
In general all changes should be immediate and not dependent from the order (on any changes in action parameters the action is rebuild).
But there can be bugs...

Offline norfolkmastering

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
Re: Looking for a way to ident FX Chain
« Reply #7 on: November 28, 2023, 05:13:09 PM »
Understood.
It's not an issue for me.  I just wanted to let you know.

By the way, I have pretty well completed my (hopefully) final update to the PIC software for my mixer.
I decide to work around the remaining Cakewalk API issues so I probably won't buy the next version of Sonar.

I wanted to thank you again for all the help you have given me with AZ Controller.  As I've said before, my mixer project would have been impossible without AZ and all its features.

If it's okay I'll keep in touch from time to time and let you know how Cakewalk/AZ/PIC is working during my recording and mixing sessions.

Best regards
Robert

Offline azslow3

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1703
Re: Looking for a way to ident FX Chain
« Reply #8 on: November 28, 2023, 09:56:08 PM »
Hi Robert,

at the moment I also have micro-controller related project - I try to motorize my n00b telescope  :o
My friends have decided to make such a gift...

I know nothing about the sky, have hard time finding stars and planets (even with related app on my phone), in other words the only "thing" I know on the sky at night is the moon.
Also this n00b telescope extreme vibrating when I just touch it. And I have to touch it since even the moon "fly away" within minutes when looking throw the telescope. Pro mounts with "click the planet on computer" control cost more then this telescope, and I am not sure the result is worse the money (for me).

So ESP32 based CNC controller + drivers + motors + some mechanic to put all that together seems like reasonable (at the moment) way to improve observing experience. Fortunately corresponding software exists, with android app, web server and bridges to all common astronomy computer programs. But it has to be "customized" to work with my (unusual) setup. And with mechanical part I am on my own. Reading last days the mailing list. There was one project with washing machine engine and another with helicopter wings angle adjusting engine. Hobby astronomers are creative  ;D