Author Topic: Track color  (Read 1338 times)

Offline mwa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Track color
« on: March 28, 2022, 11:32:39 PM »
Can I somehow get track color? If so, how? What do I get (rgb value, byte value, string, other)?

I found set state <Map to strip color>, but it does nothing or I don't know how to use it (or maybe it's not that).
« Last Edit: March 29, 2022, 07:51:56 AM by mwa »

Offline azslow3

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1573
Re: Track color
« Reply #1 on: March 29, 2022, 10:20:10 AM »
Documented in the "User manual". You need Software State Set with specially names BBGGRR states, corresponding to the colors your device support. AZ Controller will select the closest by color difference (common perception formula). Most surfaces have limited set of possible LED colors, in fact I don't know any surface which support arbitrary color. 

Offline mwa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Track color
« Reply #2 on: March 29, 2022, 10:40:45 AM »
Oh, sorry, missed that. It works as You say. Thank You.

Offline mwa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Track color
« Reply #3 on: March 29, 2022, 11:58:09 AM »
...but... only for midi and audio tracks. For instrument track I can't get it to work.
I have:
2 tracks:
- midi with color rgb ff0000
- instrument track with color rgb ff0000
- software state set with three states: ff0000, 00ff00, 0000ff

with logic:
__test from strip color
__test:0000ff Value:127 - Value (14bit) 280  - (strong red)
__test:0000ff Value:0 - Value (14bit) 300  - (light red)
__test:00ff00 Value:127 - Value (14bit) c80  - (strong green)
__test:00ff00 Value:0 - Value (14bit) d80  - (light red)

With midi track it shows right colors when strip is active or inactive but with instrument track it shows always with green color (strong and light with correct meaning but not red).

When I add display with __test value it shows correct color for midi track 0000ff but it shows 00ff00 for instrument track.


Offline azslow3

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1573
Re: Track color
« Reply #4 on: March 29, 2022, 09:05:13 PM »
Cakewalk does not really has "Instrument" tracks. That is just visual feature, which represent combined parameters from 2 tracks.
So, while track view shows you "MIDI track" color, Control Surface API reports "Audio track" color. Feel free to report Cakewalk this bug...

In the mean time, you can "Split instrument track", change corresponding audio track color (you will see it is still default) and then combine tracks back into
"Instrument track".

Offline mwa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Track color
« Reply #5 on: March 31, 2022, 08:53:06 AM »
Thanks for clarification. I have reported this and waiting for answer.