Author Topic: [AZ] Mackie HUI protocol preset  (Read 17793 times)

Offline azslow3

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1197
Re: [AZ] Mackie HUI protocol preset
« Reply #30 on: April 01, 2016, 06:56:29 PM »
Hi AZ, I've got some codes ready for you . When you are ready tell me and i'll have more codes. Hope you are having great holidays.
Holidays was good, thanks. Unfortunately I am suffering from bad cold, so I am forced to do nothing this week...

But please send me the codes and functionality description and I will implement that once back in "operation mode".

Offline musicrazy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: [AZ] Mackie HUI protocol preset
« Reply #31 on: April 01, 2016, 08:11:13 PM »
i hope you get better soon. Rest and stay in a hot bed... already sent you an email with the codes .
Those codes are for implementing the prochannel eq and compressor control, and may be vst control. I will send you an updated list.

Offline azslow3

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1197
Re: [AZ] Mackie HUI protocol preset
« Reply #32 on: April 05, 2016, 02:42:29 PM »
I have updated AZCtrl, please download b304 and the preset.

VU meters should show separate values for left and right, please check that is really works.

Offline musicrazy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: [AZ] Mackie HUI protocol preset
« Reply #33 on: April 10, 2016, 05:27:14 PM »
Hi AZ. tested controller 0.4 r2 b306 with latest preset . stereo meters only shows metering on left side (every channel has two meters for left and right side on hui monitor). you have updated the preset on huiv2 ? that's the one right? 

Offline azslow3

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1197
Re: [AZ] Mackie HUI protocol preset
« Reply #34 on: April 10, 2016, 11:08:45 PM »
I will think what can it be... The only HUI emulator I have has only one level meter. And it somehow reacts on both channel.

I you sure the metering is for the left side? I mean have you tried to pan right to see the effect?

Offline azslow3

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1197
Re: [AZ] Mackie HUI protocol preset
« Reply #35 on: April 11, 2016, 05:19:32 PM »
I have re-uploaded the preset. This time I ask you to do some "debugging"...

Stop transport (that is important there is no real changes in level) and do not touch d8b during the whole test:
* open AZCtrl interface
* switch to the "Logic" tab
* select "((None)) _LevelTest" Logical Control (the first in the list, probably you get it automatically)
* select the first (and the only) Action in the list ("Ch:1 KP:0 Value(14bit): 0").

And now do the following in a loop:
1) select some "value" (initially "0", right lower corner drop box), see later for explanation
2) press "Play" button
3) notice the changes in the level indicator for the first strip

What is expected:
* values 0..12 should set the level for the Left channel
* values 64...76 should set the level for the Right channel
* theoretically setting the value for a channel should not affect the other channel
* I have no idea what other values produce, but you can test

Since there is 128 possible values, that can take a while, but then we know for sure how your d8b is reacting on all levels. I think that is valuable information.

For your mail, I will proceed with the configuration (as in the last mail). It will take some time since I am busy these days.

Offline azslow3

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1197
Re: [AZ] Mackie HUI protocol preset
« Reply #36 on: April 14, 2016, 11:02:50 AM »
That was my fault, thanks for testing and reporting. So the right channel is 16+ and not 64+.

Offline azslow3

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1197
Re: [AZ] Mackie HUI protocol preset
« Reply #37 on: April 28, 2016, 10:38:05 PM »
New version of preset is uploaded.

ProChannel EQ mode is added, "EQ" button toggle the mode (may be with LED, can not test):
* Faders/Encoders/"Parameter" Encoders (on the right side)
* "Mute" buttons toggle corresponding band on/off, "Solo" toggle Bell/Shelf (LF,HF), EQ and a whole (LMF), Gross (HMF)
* Channel display shows the band name
* Bid display unchanged (still showing Strip names), Select buttons still switch channels. I think that is practical.

The only parameter not covered is EQ Type. I propose Fader 7 (4 states, bad for buttons, bad for encoders)... What you think?

Also in case you start using it you probably notice we need "Fine" mode for encoders. Which button do you think we can use to switch Coarse/Fine?

4 Parameter encoders are currently not use in the "Mix", we have Default (Pan) mode and "Send/Aux" submodes there. My proposals:
* volumes for 4 sends for the focused strip
* Gain ... but for 4 strips only
* may be some specific parameters from specific plug-ins you normally use on strips?

Good luck with testing, you probably need it (I was unable to completely check the changes) ;)

Offline zizi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: [AZ] Mackie HUI protocol preset
« Reply #38 on: March 10, 2017, 05:01:32 PM »
New version of preset is uploaded.

ProChannel EQ mode is added, "EQ" button toggle the mode (may be with LED, can not test):
* Faders/Encoders/"Parameter" Encoders (on the right side)
* "Mute" buttons toggle corresponding band on/off, "Solo" toggle Bell/Shelf (LF,HF), EQ and a whole (LMF), Gross (HMF)
* Channel display shows the band name
* Bid display unchanged (still showing Strip names), Select buttons still switch channels. I think that is practical.

The only parameter not covered is EQ Type. I propose Fader 7 (4 states, bad for buttons, bad for encoders)... What you think?

Also in case you start using it you probably notice we need "Fine" mode for encoders. Which button do you think we can use to switch Coarse/Fine?

4 Parameter encoders are currently not use in the "Mix", we have Default (Pan) mode and "Send/Aux" submodes there. My proposals:
* volumes for 4 sends for the focused strip
* Gain ... but for 4 strips only
* may be some specific parameters from specific plug-ins you normally use on strips?

Good luck with testing, you probably need it (I was unable to completely check the changes) ;)

Thank you so much. I was getting crazy that my novation lunchkey isn't compatible with Sonar