AZSlow

AZ Controller plug-in for Cakewalk SONAR => Presets => Topic started by: azslow3 on May 11, 2015, 06:48:04 PM

Title: [AZ, Lunatech, MikeyB] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: azslow3 on May 11, 2015, 06:48:04 PM
Produced in cooperation with Lunatech.
Qu EQ control is developed in cooperation with MikeyB.

How to use it:

What is working:

EDIT: Starting from v0.5r8b192 , during preset generation there is an option to control ProChannel EQ from Qu own EQ controls. Note that unlike custom layout, that modifies Qu Mixer parameters. The synchronization is done for all 32 channels. That features is current in testing phase.
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Hermu on May 12, 2015, 12:29:25 AM
perhaps this documentation is helpful:
http://www.allen-heath.com/ahproducts/qu-24/#tab4

in Qu-MIDI-Protocol-V1.5.pdf you can find necessary infos to fader, buttons, etc.
http://www.allen-heath.com/media/Qu-MIDI-Protocol-V1.5.pdf

DAW Control Setup Notes:
http://www.allen-heath.com/media/DAW-Control-Setup-Notes-V1.30.pdf
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: azslow3 on May 12, 2015, 08:01:53 AM
The discussion was on OF...

I have seen the documentation, but I am not sure I understand it. I do not have QU, so I can not test.

DAW Control is Mac only translator. And in the protocol document it is unclear either "DAW Control" messages are translated by this software or device can send them (and when). For example, there is Fader in DAW Control and Fader in NRPN, Mute in DAW Control and "separate" Mute...
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Lunatech on May 13, 2015, 03:07:59 AM
Hi Azslow3,

Here is a text file of a translator I have done for the QU 24. This should be helpful in seeing the midi commands used for functions.
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: azslow3 on May 14, 2015, 12:14:56 PM
The latest test version include the basic preset (see the first post).

In the translation table, I could see "Button off" has MIDI code "Button ON" with value "3". Most probably coming from the fact that is the behavior for the mixer (own channels) Mute control. I have followed the specification, not the mapping you have provided. Sure I can change that if required.

I am not "pinging" the device. It can be required in case you use Ethernet.

Some tips for possible extending the functionality:
* While it looks like there is no other dedicated DAW controls on the device, we can use already existing buttons. Ffor example, "Bank Up can be Shift, doing something like "Arm" when used with Select button on corresponding channel (Shift+BankDown can become BankUp) and so on.
* it is possible to split 24 channels between tracks and buses, in any relation.
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Lunatech on May 14, 2015, 12:45:01 PM
Hi Azslow3,

Yes the note off came from the Midi guide from Allen and Heath. The normal (81) would not also turn off the mute/sols/select led's on the mixer. I am assuming that you are taking on of the 10 soft buttons to program the combo shift function which is cool. Again thanks for the tool and your efforts.
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: azslow3 on May 14, 2015, 03:20:37 PM
Sorry, but I have not understood you. Is the preset working correctly or not? Do you see LED changing On and Off? Are faders moving?

They write explicitly, that 81 will not turn off LED. But that does not clarify either my preset can working  or not (I interpret 91-0 and 81-0 the same way for "Pad" controls and I send 91-0 in this preset on "off").

Either you want the Shift and for what (which controls should produced which actions when shifted), either you need bus controls (and either switching the whole 24 faders to buses, some subset of them or you prefer some subset is always mapped to buses), either you want ACT mode and with which controls you prefer the switch, etc. is all up to you to write me explicitly.
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Lunatech on May 14, 2015, 08:05:17 PM
Hi Azslow3,

Quick update. Loaded the preset. Do not have Device to DAW (faders) control. Do have DAW to Device Control. Mute/Solo/Select all work.. Led's for each come on and do not turn off. This is what I was mentioning about in the Midi guide earlier . I had the same behavior until those changes. . I will have more later when I get back in.. Thanks.
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: azslow3 on May 14, 2015, 11:11:27 PM
I have updated the preset. Please try again.
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Lunatech on May 14, 2015, 11:36:52 PM
All button function and LED's are good to go (Mute/Select/Solo. Still only DAW to Device for faders... At this point.. But grateful for the progress and the effort. Thanks
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: azslow3 on May 14, 2015, 11:53:26 PM
Stupid me... I forgot to unset NRPN mode. Please redownload again.

EDIT: just to speedup problem hunting for the future. The first thing to check when some control is not working is to look at "Last MIDI Event" when engaging it. You should see some MIDI code and (!) the control name after. In case you do not see the control name, I have mapped something wrong. In that case just inform me like "Fader 1 report CC:0, but I do not see the control name". If you see the control name, but reaction is not as expected, look at "Overview" tab while using the control. You should see the list of (successful) Actions and somehow (in text or picture) let me know what you see. With that simple procedure, you can save time testing not working versions and my brain has less work to go throw all possible reasons for the problem  ;)
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Lunatech on May 15, 2015, 03:31:21 AM
Hi Azslow3,

It maybe be just late. Same result. On the faders under Last Midi Event , I see the code but not control name after it. This is true of all of the faders. Thanks.
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: azslow3 on May 15, 2015, 09:30:43 AM
Yes, it was late yesterday. I have made a mistake during upload of fixed version. Sorry.
Please download one more (I hope the last) time.

Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Lunatech on May 15, 2015, 02:36:10 PM
Hello,

Downloaded this morning before I left for the office. This worked. Thanks so much . Will put some time into it this weekend. Very interested in the banking options and bus control. One challenge I see may be panning. One button for all channels. Not sure how to work around that since the encoder only sends the same message. Anyway...Thanks again and I will be following up.
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: azslow3 on May 15, 2015, 03:37:37 PM
Nice.

Excuse me for asking one more time, but I want to be sure before implementing any fancy buttons operation. What exactly you see in the "Last MIDI Event" when you depress let say "Mute 1" button ?

While it can look like my definition is working, it most probably "double triggering" actions by now. And that is very important in case I try to implement some "Shift" staff.

For the encoder, which one you mean? I do not see any additional encoder for DAW Control. If you mean QU "Pan" encoder, that is on "other level" of complexity. I will have to prepare AZ Controller engine to work with that first (to process "not RPNs safe" CC are used on channel 2 and NTPNs on channel 1 at the same time, my plug-in is not yet able to handle such case). But there is other problem with that:

If I understand that right, in case you start turning this encoder you are changing Pan on some real QU channel. While I can try to use that information to control some Pan in Sonar, I do not think I can prevent QU from changing QU internal pan. Also from monitoring, I will change that pan even if you do not touch the control. While we can just try to use some unused by you mix bus, I hope it is possible to find in the documentation (or by asking A&H) how to do this correctly.
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Lunatech on May 15, 2015, 03:48:06 PM
Hi Azslow3,

Yes the Pan encoder is what I mean and A&H will not be much help as when I asked about it per there midi guide it was " too complicated to implement at this time" So what you are thinking lines up with that statement.

I will report back on the Last event for the Mute button once back in the studio. Thanks for all of the work you have put into this.. I wish and look forward to a way of showing its value..

Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Lunatech on May 16, 2015, 01:20:22 AM
Hi Azslow3,

See the attachment for a screenshot of the Mute 1 press. Mute 2 has the same information except for strip. Thanks.
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: azslow3 on May 16, 2015, 08:08:13 AM
So, at least they send "0" on button release.

If we follow my proposal for PageDown as a Shift, you can decide what you prefer:
* Shift + Transport key: can be marker navigation + insert or Goto Loop Begin/End + loop switch, etc.
* Shift + Strip buttons (Mute/Solo/Select) : can be Record Arm for strip, but we can also use particular button for global actions (track/bus switch, commands, etc)

We can assign some strips to buses permanently, or make them switchable. For example, 20 strips are always tracks while last 4 can be switched to control buses.

I will also make modification to support A&H style NRPNs, then we can think about using some other controls for DAW.
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Lunatech on May 16, 2015, 01:37:31 PM
Hi Azslow3,

I think that you proposal for shift is great.  There are two button programmed for bank up and bank down. I am assuming that you want to use the bank down as shift. Is that correct? Will it still do bank down? Also these suggestions are most appealing to me: With the track/bus switch option does that mean all strips become busses or is it related to the second statement where certain assigned strips can become busses and are activated as such by the switch?
Also if we go with the 20/4 fader-bus configuration, If track counts increased (or bus counts) could the bank up/down still be utilized to accomdate?

* Shift + Strip buttons (Mute/Solo/Select) : can be Record Arm for strip, but we can also use particular button for global actions (track/bus switch, commands, etc)

We can assign some strips to buses permanently, or make them switchable. For example, 20 strips are always tracks while last 4 can be switched to control buses.
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: azslow3 on May 16, 2015, 04:15:32 PM
So, what I propose:
BankUp - move Track strips to next position (it we have 1-24, then it is 25-48)
BankDown + BankUp - move Track strips to previous position (what normally BankDown does)

We can split 24 strips as you like them:
12 tracks + 12 buses, 20 tracks + 4 buses, and so on. The split can be permanent or toggled by some key combination,
for example Mute1+Solo1 switch last (12,4,...) strips from track to buses.
BankUp/DankDown+BankUp still move Track Strips to other tracks, while Mute1+BankUp/Mute1+BankUp+BankDown move buses strips.
BankUp+Select (1..24) Arm corresponding track.

And we still have BankUp+Solo (1...24) and BankUp+Mute(2...24) for other actions.

As I have also mentioned, BankUp+Transport keys can get some actions as well.
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Lunatech on May 16, 2015, 05:05:19 PM
Hello Azslow3,

Lets run with it: My responses are in parenthesis at the end on your comments.. Thanks.

BankUp - move Track strips to next position (it we have 1-24, then it is 25-48)- (OK)
BankDown + BankUp - move Track strips to previous position (what normally BankDown does) - (OK)

We can split 24 strips as you like them:
12 tracks + 12 buses, 20 tracks + 4 buses, and so on. The split can be permanent or toggled by some key combination,
for example Mute1+Solo1 switch last (12,4,...) strips from track to buses. (OK) (20 + 4)

BankUp/DankDown+BankUp still move Track Strips to other tracks, while Mute1+BankUp/Mute1+BankUp+BankDown move buses strips.(OK)
BankUp+Select (1..24) Arm corresponding track. (OK)


And we still have BankUp+Solo (1...24) and BankUp+Mute(2...24) for other actions. (Need to think about but excellent)

As I have also mentioned, BankUp+Transport keys can get some actions as well.(Goto Loop Begin/End + loop switch, etc) (is a great start)
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: azslow3 on May 16, 2015, 08:25:34 PM
Please download and test the latest test version.

I have updated the first post in this thread to describe complete functionality.

In short, "BankDown"/"BankUp" are now "Shift" and "Alt" keys only (they no longer have Bank switching functionality).
But BankDown/BankUp+Mute(1,2,3) have special meaning to work with Track/Bus/Banks.
BankDown+Select is 'Record Arm' (with LED indication when BankDown is pressed).
BankDown+Transport control Loop, BankUp+Transport control Markers.
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Lunatech on May 16, 2015, 10:07:42 PM
Hello Azslow3,

See my responses preceded by the *.  I am weirdly excited. Let me know what I can do. Thanks.

What is expected to work:
•20 first channels control tracks. Use BankDown+Mute1/Mute2 to move Track bank left/right by current number of controlled tracks (20/24) *(Only 24 no bank shifting)

•4 last channels control tracks or buses. Use BankDown+Mute3 to switch the mode. Use BankUp+Mute1/Mute2 to move Bus bank left/right. *(Did not work attached screen shot) (shift and Alt are configured (can see command in plugin window))

•Each channel control: Volume (Fader), Mute (Mute), Solo(Solo), Record Arm (BankDown+Select) of the corresponding strip. Select button focus the strip in Sonar. LEDs indicate corresponding parameter state (hold PageDown button to see currently armed tracks as Select LEDs)  *( Do not see a page down button. Do I need to configure a soft button for this?) (No bank + functions are working. Hit bank and while holding hit another button and last button command fires not combo function)

•Transport buttons alone control Sonar transport. BankDown+FF/RW move current time to Loop Out/In. BankUp+FF/RW move current time to Next/Previous Marker. BankDown+Stop toggle loop mode. BankUp+Stop insert Marker. *(Same as above)
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: azslow3 on May 16, 2015, 10:42:41 PM
Please do the following:

* download the latest version again (I have just reapploaded it, to be sure you get what I expect)
* in the Options Tab regenerate the preset (well, I know you are doing that all the time, just to be sure)
* switch to the Overview Tab
* select "Shift (-)" from the drop down box
* press BankDown and keep it pressed, make a screen shot
* release BankDown and make a screen shot

The idea. BankDown should when it is pressed switch "Shift" to "+" (you should see "Shift (+)" when it is pressed. It once it is released, it should unset it (you should see "Shift (-)" again). Once we get it working, the rest will work. The screen shots will help me identify the problem I have possibly done with MIDI mapping.

Thanks in advance.

Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Lunatech on May 17, 2015, 12:24:03 AM
Hi Azslow3,

I have attached the screen shots. The behavior is not as expected. The value never changes to shift +. Thanks
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: azslow3 on May 17, 2015, 09:24:29 AM
That is a bad news.  QU buttons are "switch" style, in other words it is impossible to detect either the button is still pressed.  That definitively reduce usability of proposed approach. We can not use "Shift", we can use "CapsLock" only.

I have updated the first post and uploaded the new version.

Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Lunatech on May 17, 2015, 06:02:08 PM
Hi Azslow3,

Downloaded new version. All stated functionality is working as expected. I will continue to work with this to see if other functionality jumps out at me. While this is limited in comparison to the first proposal , it is still much deeper than where I was. Thanks again...

Not sure if this is appropriate.. I have been working with A&H support on some other issues.  Do you mind if I mention your work? Not sure where it may go but I believe it deserves a mention. Thanks.
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: azslow3 on May 17, 2015, 07:12:59 PM
My original proposal was targeting the presence of "Shift" buttons. May be we can find better layout in terms of "Modes".
In case everything is worked as expected, I will put the preset into release and mark the thread as (usable).

About A&H. Everyone is welcome here, inclusive hardware producers. So you can mention me. Also in case they could send me some unit (even with some broken not Control Surfaces parts like pre-amps, I mean that cost them close to nothing), you could save quite some time debugging what I am doing and I could save some time coding blindly. While I do not want provide any commercial grade support, my integration is better then nothing at all. Devices like QU, with motor faders and LEDs are on the level of $30 devices when used in Generic Control Sonar mode. HUI is not supported by Sonar, and even if they do some MCU mapping, corresponding plug-in is waiting for many controls which have no equivalent on these devices, like 4 "shift" buttons.
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Rufrag on May 23, 2015, 05:51:44 PM
This is absolutely super cool! I`m so exited right now. I`ve got an qu-16 that I`m trying with the qu-24 preset. It`s working really nice. My only question is this; how can I delete the eight channels from this preset that doesn`t exist on my qu-16 unit. I`m not able to control bus tracks because those faders doesn`t exist on my unit...

Thank you so much for doing this, and I hope you have an answer for me

Many thanks from Norway!
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: azslow3 on May 23, 2015, 07:14:36 PM
Welcome!

I have updated the preset to support QU16/24/32 at configuration phase. Please download the latest release (b121 at the moment) and regenerate the preset.

I hope it works out of the box, but you are the first person who is going to test that. Report any anomalies please.
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Rufrag on May 24, 2015, 02:47:56 PM
Works like a charm!!! Thank you so much!!! I haven`t gotten to know the setup very well yet, but I really feel like this is a good and logical setup! I`m looking forward to get to know this unit as a DAW controller now! I`m really impressed with what you have done!
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: azslow3 on May 24, 2015, 03:22:25 PM
Thanks for confirming it is working.

As you can see in the discussion, original plan was to use Bank buttons as shifts. Unfortunately, it was not possible.

Are you interested in "reverse" control? I mean in the DAW mode, QU control Sonar. But it is also possible in other direction, so Sonar does close to the same as iPad program, showing/changing parameters of QU. Support for that requires some additional tweaks in my plug-in. But in case you have an idea how to use such feature, I will put it into my TODO list.
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Rufrag on May 24, 2015, 03:58:37 PM
I can get used to that! The functions are there, and for me thats the most important part. I`m not sure if I understand what you mean by reverse control? Do you mean that I can be able to adjust parameters on the other layers of my QU-16 from Sonar?!
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Rufrag on May 24, 2015, 04:05:15 PM
Have you checked if the "Pre Fade" and the "Assign" buttons can be used as shifts?
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: azslow3 on May 24, 2015, 08:18:50 PM
In the DAW mode, only limited number of keys can be used.

In QU control mode, there are more "parameters" then controls. And yes, adjusting parameters on the other layers is what I mean. They have done that for iPad control, but that can be any other "application". Also Sonar (assuming there is a plug-in which support that).
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Rufrag on May 24, 2015, 09:53:05 PM
Ok, I see. Sorry my ignorance :/

I would really love to test a plugin that can control my QU-16 from Sonar!!!

That would come in reallt handy when I sit down with my guitar and mic to record. My "recording spot" is a bit away from the cpu and therefore also the qu-16, so I usually bring my wireless mouse and keyboard so I can remotely start tracking, but that also mean that I have to go back to the mixer if I want/need to tweek anything like gain/eq/fx... I`m not a big fan of apple products, but I have been considering an iPad and a wifi router so I can control the mixer from my "recording spot". If this can be done through Sonar it would be really cool and so much better, and I wouldn`t have to own an iPad!
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: azslow3 on May 24, 2015, 10:10:38 PM
I see. But from the beginning on, I can say that it will not work as good as iPad solution in terms of completeness. I mean each parameter which you want control inside QU has to me "fake" mapped to something. While iPad specialized app has all that parameters, with correct scale and visualization, Sonar does not.

In general, Channel Level/Pan/Mute/Solo should work more or less as you see that in Sonar. But the rest is questionable.

So, the result is not going to be comparable with iPad+A&H dedicated, carefully written commercial solution. Major points there are: Sonar is not dedicated for Qu, I do not have the device and I am not paid by A&H nor CakeWalk  ;)
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Rufrag on May 24, 2015, 10:37:44 PM
I understand! I`m more than willing to give it a try if you are! But I must warn you that my knowledge regarding these things are VERY limited so I will not be very helpful when it comes to programming..
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: azslow3 on May 25, 2015, 12:42:23 AM
Ok, I will let you know when plug-in part is ready. But that is not going to happened within next 2 weeks (sea... sun...  ;) )

I do not expect from you any programming. Just more or less precise answers what is working and what is not.
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Rufrag on May 25, 2015, 12:13:55 PM
Sounds great! Enjoy the early summer, and I will check in to see if anything has happened :) Is there any way to get notified by mail when someone post anything in the same thread as me?
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: azslow3 on May 25, 2015, 01:56:23 PM
Sounds great! Enjoy the early summer, and I will check in to see if anything has happened :) Is there any way to get notified by mail when someone post anything in the same thread as me?
You should see "Notify" button, next to "Reply". I have just tested and it works for me.
Please note that it has landed into "Spam" (may be because topic was dummy and there was no body...).
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Rufrag on May 25, 2015, 07:57:01 PM
Thanks... Btw... I`ve noticed that the faders in DAW mode, when the fader in Sonar is set to 0.0, the faders on the qu is set a bit above the zero line. It`s not a big problem really because I can still set the faders to -inf and 6 (both ends of the scale). I`ve just updated the qu firmware and I havent calibrated the mixer after that so that might be the reason... I didn`t look to see if the fader value is more correct through the strip or if the difference in value is constant. Is it the same with Lunatechs mixer?
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: azslow3 on May 25, 2015, 08:38:41 PM
That is what I was writing about "not perfect match". QU produces values from 0 to 127, based on the fader position. They also write in documentation what from that values is "0dB", "-3dB" and so on. Sonar use scale from 0. to 1. (throw 0.25, 0.5, etc). And it has its own imagination what is "0dB". If both "value to dB" are not linear differently (they are not linear because of dB nature...), 87/127 for Sonar (for Qu value 87) can have not the same "dB" meaning.

Knowing both curved and doing corresponding mapping can solve that mismatch. That means a bit of "mathematical" programming (several points linear or better quadratic spline interpolation). Please let me know in case that visual mismatch significantly disturb your workflow.
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Rufrag on May 25, 2015, 08:45:15 PM
So far the mismatch hasn`t bothered me that much... That sounded like a LOT of work...
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: azslow3 on May 25, 2015, 09:05:28 PM
So far the mismatch hasn`t bothered me that much... That sounded like a LOT of work...
Not a lot, but some... If you have an experience with mathematic, that is mapping points from one (arbitrary) curve to another (arbitrary) curve. In that particular case, both curves are exponential functions with different parameters. So, it is not a big problem.

If you do not understand what I am speaking about, just ignore the explanation. Simply define your feeling from it (either now or later, once you have use QU+Sonar combination for a while):
* looks a bit ugly, but not important
* a bit annoying
* periodically makes your mix wrong
* show stopper
and I will put corresponding priority on that change in my TODO list.
*
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Rufrag on May 25, 2015, 09:47:12 PM
I`m sad to inform you that the first two sentences from your last reply didn`t tell me much...

Right now I would put it between "ugly, but not important" and "a bit annoying" (kinda like my ex) (this is my sorry attempt on a joke norwegian style, sorry that it`s not funny) . I can`t imagine that it will ever make my mix wrong because I can see the right value in Sonar...
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: azslow3 on May 25, 2015, 11:03:59 PM
Ok, noted. Please let me know in case you change our opinion. But I will try to implement it by occasion in any case.


Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Rufrag on May 25, 2015, 11:12:02 PM
Thank you :) If/when you decide to do something about it let me know, and if, for any reason, it turns out to be a problem I will let you know.
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Rufrag on June 07, 2015, 12:16:34 AM
Will this still work if I decide to upgrade to Sonar Platinum?
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: azslow3 on June 07, 2015, 06:58:50 AM
Yes. I use Platinum.

CW is not updating Control Surface part, in Platinum it is almost the same as in pre X versions.
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Rufrag on June 07, 2015, 09:58:31 PM
Thanks! Now I want to upgrade even more.. Are you pleased with the Platinum version?
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: azslow3 on June 08, 2015, 11:04:16 AM
I do not have any (new) problems with it. In case you see some new features you can use, the upgrade make sense. For me that was additional packs for AD2.
Title: Re: [AZ, Lunatech] A&H QU16/24/32
Post by: Rufrag on June 08, 2015, 11:07:25 AM
I see.. I`m curious about vocal sync...