Author Topic: NOT Function  (Read 140 times)

Offline Bassman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
NOT Function
« on: August 07, 2020, 10:53:58 AM »
Hi:)

The picture I send you gave me the idea that it would be easier sometimes to have a NOT Logic, instead of writing all commands 2 or 3 times "Bank 1, Bank 2, Bank 3 and nothing on Bank 4".

NOT Bank 4

Don't know if this is possible:)

Thanks;)
Heinz.

Offline azslow3

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1342
Re: NOT Function
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2020, 10:44:58 AM »
The idea is good, but that is not easy to implement and adds quite some complexity in the logic....
In practice, you can define and set "NotBank4" set to cleanup complicated conditions. But even better define some controls as functions and call them under conditions, so inside the control you do not have to repeat that conditions and the whole schema is way more readable.

Offline Bassman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
Re: NOT Function
« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2020, 11:00:06 AM »
HI:)

Calls makes it slow, but I'm trying. Now that I'm doing my Slider 4 on 3 banks it's likely unreadable, but I need changing Tracks not on Bank 4, although it can be, now as you said it.....

Let's see;)  Today I'm going to drink some beer, it's too hot for working....

Thank you,
Heinz.

Offline azslow3

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1342
Re: NOT Function
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2020, 03:38:59 PM »
We hope to have good party today... but it is really hot even for beer outside  ;)