Author Topic: Load Preset on Start not working anymore  (Read 256 times)

Offline Bassman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
Load Preset on Start not working anymore
« on: July 26, 2020, 03:23:32 PM »
HI:)

I'm sure it's Cakewalk related, but don't know since when it is.

Realized that on startup not the last used preset  from the preset menu is loaded, but instead an "older version" of it. Problem was then I mixed this older with new settings together:(

Deleted all presets, deinstalled AZSlow, reinstalled AZSLow, imported just 1 preset, but same again, on starting Cakewalk, correct preset is not loaded.

So reinstalled an older Cakewalk Version!

Now on startup I can see the name of the "only" preset, but there's nothing loaded to the logic, hardware or Options, Feedback. I have to manually load the preset.

Is there any workaround or has Cakewalk crashed the automatic load on startup?

Problem: I have installed a new Early Access Version of Cakewalk and a few days before the new windows Releas 2004, so both can make this happen....

Thanks;)
Bassman.
« Last Edit: July 26, 2020, 03:30:59 PM by Bassman »

Offline azslow3

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1340
Re: Load Preset on Start not working anymore
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2020, 04:43:20 PM »
I have tried the preset you have uploaded yesterday and it loads fine, also after Cakewalk restart.

But...
* I have old CbB (2019.11)
* That preset has OSC activated and it takes some time to load it (till OSC is disabled).

Please check:
1) save new (empty) preset with just one dummy control. Is it loaded on CbB restart?
2) If yes, disable OSC in options, save preset. Is it loaded on CbB restart?
3) If yes, check Windows Firewall settings for CbB in case you want OSC. It can prevent OSC activation which in turn can block AZ Controller.

Note that OSC "loop" should works with OSC disabled, so you need OSC in case you really want contact it from the Network.

If (1) is ok, but (2) has problems: the preset can be corrupted, sorry if that is the case. You will need to revert to some older version (but I repeat, the preset you uploaded yesterday looks fine)-

If (1) is not working, that can be some CbB compatibility issue. I will need to download the version you use and check what is wrong.

Offline Bassman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
Re: Load Preset on Start not working anymore
« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2020, 06:28:29 PM »
HI:)

For the moment I disabled OSC, don't know why I enabled it (testing some things maybe) and it loads, but don't know if it is an older version I have to take a look at...

Trying the other possibilities tomorrow morning....

thank you:)

Heinz.

P.S. I think that was the problem, with OSC disabled it loads again..... :D
« Last Edit: July 27, 2020, 11:36:06 AM by Bassman »

Offline Bassman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
Re: Load Preset on Start not working anymore
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2020, 05:37:32 PM »
Hi:)

It's again not loading after updating to Version 26.08.0.100.

Completely deleted all presets, deinstalled AZController, reinstalled. After adding to Controller List, an old preset is loaded, but the list is empty, I've not imported some yet!

Tried 1. Made a just 1 Button preset

Is not loaded at startup.

Tried 2.

Is not loaded, but an old one.

Changed Firewall Settings and gave Cakewalk full rights.

No Chance!

This time I can't get it to work as last time.

Is working If I always activate the preset (it is standing with an * at startup, as if it was changed) at Project Start!


Hm....strange, but last time I installed Version 2019 12 and then the 2020.05 Version, this time I went back to 05 then installed the newest one (08)


Some more tipps?

Tried to reset in the Options menu, the deinstall and reinstall of AZC, doesn't work....is it just me again?

Thanks,
Heinz

Offline azslow3

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1340
Re: Load Preset on Start not working anymore
« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2020, 07:39:08 AM »
Hi,

this time it does not work for me as well. Cakewalk own plug-ins do, so that is clearly AZ Controller related. I will check what is going on later.

Offline azslow3

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1340
Re: Load Preset on Start not working anymore
« Reply #5 on: August 14, 2020, 01:57:55 PM »
I notice the same result with Cakewalk surfaces as well... So I am no longer sure that is AZ Controller problem. I will ask on Cakewalk forum.

Offline PGG

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Load Preset on Start not working anymore
« Reply #6 on: September 09, 2020, 11:17:16 AM »
Hello:

Same problem with me. The preset loads with a * and I have to manually set it to the same preset name: the * version then disappears. Perhaps it is related with the last Cakewalk by Bandlab update...

Offline azslow3

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1340
Re: Load Preset on Start not working anymore
« Reply #7 on: September 09, 2020, 03:03:07 PM »
Known problem. You can try Early Access or wait for the next Cakewalk Release. Alternatively, in case you do not modify presets every day, there is workaround:
https://discuss.cakewalk.com/index.php?/topic/18440-selected-control-surface-preset-is-not-saved-as-current/&do=findComment&comment=156060

Offline PGG

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Load Preset on Start not working anymore
« Reply #8 on: September 10, 2020, 01:50:15 AM »
Hello Alexey:

Thank you very much for the quick reply and, obviously, for the fine tool that you are offering us. I just did as you said, and it works fine. I'll get on with trying to understand the beast: I'm still on my first steps... reading the posts, and reading again, ad infinitum.

Again, thank you very much.

Paulo