Author Topic: Load Preset on Start not working anymore  (Read 45 times)

Offline Bassman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
Load Preset on Start not working anymore
« on: July 26, 2020, 03:23:32 PM »
HI:)

I'm sure it's Cakewalk related, but don't know since when it is.

Realized that on startup not the last used preset  from the preset menu is loaded, but instead an "older version" of it. Problem was then I mixed this older with new settings together:(

Deleted all presets, deinstalled AZSlow, reinstalled AZSLow, imported just 1 preset, but same again, on starting Cakewalk, correct preset is not loaded.

So reinstalled an older Cakewalk Version!

Now on startup I can see the name of the "only" preset, but there's nothing loaded to the logic, hardware or Options, Feedback. I have to manually load the preset.

Is there any workaround or has Cakewalk crashed the automatic load on startup?

Problem: I have installed a new Early Access Version of Cakewalk and a few days before the new windows Releas 2004, so both can make this happen....

Thanks;)
Bassman.
« Last Edit: July 26, 2020, 03:30:59 PM by Bassman »

Offline azslow3

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1314
Re: Load Preset on Start not working anymore
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2020, 04:43:20 PM »
I have tried the preset you have uploaded yesterday and it loads fine, also after Cakewalk restart.

But...
* I have old CbB (2019.11)
* That preset has OSC activated and it takes some time to load it (till OSC is disabled).

Please check:
1) save new (empty) preset with just one dummy control. Is it loaded on CbB restart?
2) If yes, disable OSC in options, save preset. Is it loaded on CbB restart?
3) If yes, check Windows Firewall settings for CbB in case you want OSC. It can prevent OSC activation which in turn can block AZ Controller.

Note that OSC "loop" should works with OSC disabled, so you need OSC in case you really want contact it from the Network.

If (1) is ok, but (2) has problems: the preset can be corrupted, sorry if that is the case. You will need to revert to some older version (but I repeat, the preset you uploaded yesterday looks fine)-

If (1) is not working, that can be some CbB compatibility issue. I will need to download the version you use and check what is wrong.

Offline Bassman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
Re: Load Preset on Start not working anymore
« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2020, 06:28:29 PM »
HI:)

For the moment I disabled OSC, don't know why I enabled it (testing some things maybe) and it loads, but don't know if it is an older version I have to take a look at...

Trying the other possibilities tomorrow morning....

thank you:)

Heinz.

P.S. I think that was the problem, with OSC disabled it loads again..... :D
« Last Edit: July 27, 2020, 11:36:06 AM by Bassman »