Author Topic: [AZ, Symetrk, Gswitz and Frankjcc] Frontier AlphaTrack  (Read 17004 times)

Offline Rhenn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: [AZ, Symetrk, Gswitz and Frankjcc] Frontier AlphaTrack
« Reply #45 on: October 27, 2016, 12:30:55 AM »
Outstanding! I don't know which is more impressive - your very clever work, or the fact that I was able to follow your excellent instructions without missing something! It all works flawlessly! Very, very cool. A new workflow has been born. LOVE the functionality and the ease of switching from CC mode back to "regular" mode. Also having CC1 & 11 on the right encoder is brilliant and very handy. Hmmm, ....wonder what else this baby can do???

Now, if I can figure out what ACT is supposed to do, versus what it actually does/doesn't do, and write it down, I will pepper you with more questions on a new thread. Stay tuned...

In the meantime, a couple notes: FYI, I wound up installing "LoopBe1" because it had a smaller footprint and an auto mute feature to prevent me from setting up an endless loop and perhaps bringing the entire world to a hasty end. So far so good! Second, the AlphaTrack sometimes hangs when exiting Sonar. No big deal, just unplug it, and it wakes up fine. Just for the heck of it, I increased the Display Update speed to 5 and so far it's behaving itself. Don't know if that a coincidence or otherwise. That reminds me - Can you help me understand the Plug-in Control, Page1 mode options in the Preset settings dialogue - focus/no focus/ACT? I may be sorry I asked, but what does the ACT option do in this case?

One final question - something I've always wondered: You mentioned you could add a midi channel select function on an encoder. Let's say I have Sonar track #1 set to external midi ch1, and track #2 set to midi ch2.  Now, I sequentially record midi parts on both tracks, using my main controller set to ch1 for both. So all events on both tracks are "ch1" events. Including CC events, etc. That's my usual way of working, sometimes up to 100 tracks or more. So all events in the entire sequence are "Ch1" events. Does it matter? Should I care? (I used to use the interpolate function to find/change all the events and force them to match whatever actual midi channel the track was assigned to.) But it didn't seem to make any difference, and I decided I was wasting time for no reason. SO, is there any reason to concern myself with the channel number of individual events as long as I'm getting the desired musical result?  Long question - hopefully short answer! :)

Thank you again so much!!!    :) :) :)

Offline azslow3

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1121
Re: [AZ, Symetrk, Gswitz and Frankjcc] Frontier AlphaTrack
« Reply #46 on: October 27, 2016, 08:39:54 AM »
Second, the AlphaTrack sometimes hangs when exiting Sonar. No big deal, just unplug it, and it wakes up fine. Just for the heck of it, I increased the Display Update speed to 5 and so far it's behaving itself. Don't know if that a coincidence or otherwise.
What you mean by "hangs when exiting Sonar": Sonar does not exit (hangs) or you can not use AT after?

Quote
That reminds me - Can you help me understand the Plug-in Control, Page1 mode options in the Preset settings dialogue - focus/no focus/ACT? I may be sorry I asked, but what does the ACT option do in this case?
Important! As soon as you use this dialog, the preset is "regenerated". So the changes for CC are no longer there. I will need to modify the code to add changes into auto-generation. Simpler you say  me the settings your prefer I and update modified preset.

"No-focus/focus/open UI" controls what happens when you change plug-in with AlphaTrack. Either "does not inform" sonar about that fact, inform by changing focus (like you click on this plug-in in FXbin) or open plug-in GUI.

ACT - all 3 encoders function as "3 knobs" for ACT Dynamic Map (can be "ACT Learned").

Quote
One final question - something I've always wondered: You mentioned you could add a midi channel select function on an encoder. Let's say I have Sonar track #1 set to external midi ch1, and track #2 set to midi ch2.  Now, I sequentially record midi parts on both tracks, using my main controller set to ch1 for both. So all events on both tracks are "ch1" events. Including CC events, etc. That's my usual way of working, sometimes up to 100 tracks or more. So all events in the entire sequence are "Ch1" events. Does it matter? Should I care? (I used to use the interpolate function to find/change all the events and force them to match whatever actual midi channel the track was assigned to.) But it didn't seem to make any difference, and I decided I was wasting time for no reason. SO, is there any reason to concern myself with the channel number of individual events as long as I'm getting the desired musical result?  Long question - hopefully short answer! :)
It is better to keep everything on ch1 as you do. There was several long discussions about that topic on Sonar forum.

Offline Rhenn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: [AZ, Symetrk, Gswitz and Frankjcc] Frontier AlphaTrack
« Reply #47 on: October 27, 2016, 04:01:48 PM »
Quote
What you mean by "hangs when exiting Sonar": Sonar does not exit (hangs) or you can not use AT after?
Sonar closes normally. AT is unresponsive; displays keeps showing track info after exiting Sonar. If I unplug and re-plug USB cable, all is fine. No big deal.

Quote
Important! As soon as you use this dialog, the preset is "regenerated". So the changes for CC are no longer there. I will need to modify the code to add changes into auto-generation. Simpler you say  me the settings your prefer I and update modified preset.
Mostly just curious about how this works and what options are available. No need to customize further. Works great.

Quote
It is better to keep everything on ch1 as you do. There was several long discussions about that topic on Sonar forum.
Ok thanks - good to know!

 :)

Offline azslow3

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1121
Re: [AZ, Symetrk, Gswitz and Frankjcc] Frontier AlphaTrack
« Reply #48 on: October 27, 2016, 04:22:42 PM »
Quote
What you mean by "hangs when exiting Sonar": Sonar does not exit (hangs) or you can not use AT after?
Sonar closes normally. AT is unresponsive; displays keeps showing track info after exiting Sonar. If I unplug and re-plug USB cable, all is fine. No big deal.
There is no special "cleanup" programmed in the preset. So when you exit, AZ Controller is not cleaning display nor LEDs. But AT should work again when you restart Sonar (or start other program which work with it). You can try to close project before exiting Sonar and see if that change anything (probably not). I can try to program some "good by" logic if you want (to display something like "Have a nice evening!" ;) )